Skip to the content

2022 - 2023 World Champion Standings

World Standings updated on 11/30/2022

The points below reflect the following tournaments

  • Forms
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 30 - 39 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 LUIS LOBOS 23 MAIPU, SANTIAGO
2 ERIC REED 18 SURPRISE, AZ
3 TYLER MORELAND 13 FORT WAYNE, IN
4 MATTHEW MCFADDEN 11 PARAGOULD, AR
5 ADAM JONES 10 PRIOR LAKE, MN
5 MICHAEL ST. JOHN 10 SALEM, OR
5 TRAVIS STROUSE 10 WYOMISSING, PA
8 GEORGE BAEHR 8 EDGEWOOD, MD
8 SHAWN BETTERS 8 HILLIARD, OH
8 ALEXANDER ROOKE 8 SALEM, OR
8 JOSH ZARATE 8 COPPELL, TX
  • Weapons
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 30 - 39 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 LUIS LOBOS 30 MAIPU, SANTIAGO
2 ERIC REED 28 SURPRISE, AZ
3 GEORGE BAEHR 16 EDGEWOOD, MD
4 MATTHEW MCFADDEN 15 PARAGOULD, AR
5 JOSH ZARATE 13 COPPELL, TX
6 ADAM JONES 10 PRIOR LAKE, MN
7 BRENT THUSTON 9 KEARNEY, MO
8 SHAWN BETTERS 8 HILLIARD, OH
8 Jacob Chrismer 8 DELAWARE, OH
8 BE CHUNG 8 WEST FARGO, ND
8 TYLER MORELAND 8 FORT WAYNE, IN
8 ALEXANDER ROOKE 8 SALEM, OR
  • Combat Weapons
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 30 - 39 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOSE ZARZA 25 BARTLETT, TN
2 TRAVIS STROUSE 19 WYOMISSING, PA
3 JOSH BARRETT 16 JACKSON, MO
3 BRENT THUSTON 16 KEARNEY, MO
5 SHAWN BETTERS 14 HILLIARD, OH
5 ERIC REED 14 SURPRISE, AZ
7 JUSTIN JOHN 13 PICKERINGTON, OH
8 ALEXANDER ROOKE 10 SALEM, OR
8 BLADE SCHILLING 10 SPENCER, IA
10 LUIS LOBOS 8 MAIPU, SANTIAGO
10 COLE RICHARDS 8 WARSAW, IN
  • Sparring
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 30 - 39 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOSH ZARATE 30 COPPELL, TX
2 LUIS LOBOS 15 MAIPU, SANTIAGO
3 SHAWN BETTERS 14 HILLIARD, OH
4 JUSTIN JOHN 13 PICKERINGTON, OH
5 GEORGE BAEHR 11 EDGEWOOD, MD
5 MATTHEW MCFADDEN 11 PARAGOULD, AR
7 ADAM JONES 10 PRIOR LAKE, MN
8 TYLER MORELAND 8 FORT WAYNE, IN
8 ERIC REED 8 SURPRISE, AZ
8 ALEXANDER ROOKE 8 SALEM, OR
8 MICHAEL ST. JOHN 8 SALEM, OR
  • Creative Forms
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Creative Forms Black Belt
  • 30 - 39 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOSH ZARATE 30 COPPELL, TX
2 JOSHUA BOOTH 21 AMERICAN FORK, UT
3 TYLER MORELAND 13 FORT WAYNE, IN
4 MAURICE VANCE 6 BATON ROUGE, LA
  • Creative Weapons
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Creative Weapons Black Belt
  • 30 - 39 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOSH ZARATE 25 COPPELL, TX
2 JOSHUA BOOTH 16 AMERICAN FORK, UT
3 TYLER MORELAND 13 FORT WAYNE, IN
4 CHRIS ALLEN 5 WEBSTER, TX
5 MAURICE VANCE 3 BATON ROUGE, LA
  • X-Treme Forms
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree X-Treme Forms Black Belt
  • 30 - 39 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOSH ZARATE 30 COPPELL, TX
2 JOSHUA BOOTH 21 AMERICAN FORK, UT
3 TYLER MORELAND 10 FORT WAYNE, IN
4 STEVEN SHAW 5 BISMARCK, ND
4 BRENT THUSTON 5 KEARNEY, MO
6 MAURICE VANCE 3 BATON ROUGE, LA
  • X-Treme Weapons
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree X-Treme Weapon Black Belt
  • 30 - 39 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOSH ZARATE 30 COPPELL, TX
2 JOSHUA BOOTH 21 AMERICAN FORK, UT
3 TYLER MORELAND 13 FORT WAYNE, IN
4 JOSHUA GILFOY 10 NAMPA, ID
5 BRENT THUSTON 6 KEARNEY, MO
5 MAURICE VANCE 6 BATON ROUGE, LA
7 STEVEN SHAW 5 BISMARCK, ND
7 MICHAEL ST. JOHN 5 SALEM, OR

Listed Tournaments

This list displays the 30 most recent tournaments that have been reviewed and entered by ATA Tournament Dept. staff.

For a complete list of entered tournaments, please click here.

Tour # Date Type City State Host
23046 11/19/2022 B Regional HILLSBOROUGH TOWNSHIP NJ CHIEF MASTER JACK MCINERNEY
23047 11/19/2022 B Regional ROSEVILLE CA SR. MASTER DANE & MRS. DENISE OWINGS
23580 11/19/2022 C In-School FAYETTEVILLE NC CHIEF MASTER & SR MASTER BROWN
23571 11/13/2022 C In-School AZLE TX MAY/HILL/MCMANUS
23576 11/12/2022 C In-School PLAINFIELD IL MRS. ESTELA STREACKER
23579 11/12/2022 C In-School TITUSVILLE FL MR/MRS PENTON/MASTER ARGUDIN
23042 11/12/2022 A Regional DULUTH GA GRAND MASTER SOON HO LEE
23043 11/12/2022 B Regional PONCHATOULA LA MASTER ANDREW BEAUJEAUX
23044 11/12/2022 B Regional FORTVILLE IN MASTER TAMARA PARKER
23039 11/11/2022 A Regional KANSAS CITY MO SR. MASTER BRIAN DAVIDSON
23040 11/11/2022 A Regional MCKEES ROCKS PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL ESTEP
23041 11/11/2022 A Regional HOUSTON TX MASTER C. RAVEDUTTI
23572 11/05/2022 C In-School SEMMES AL MR DUSTIN MCCRANIE
23574 11/05/2022 C In-School COPPELL TX MRS CHRISTY BAMBURG
23575 11/05/2022 C In-School PETALUMA CA SR MASTER NICHOLAS SCHAFER
23570 11/05/2022 C In-School SAN DIEGO CA CHIEF MASTER & MASTER CHURCH
23038 11/05/2022 B Regional SALINE MI CHIEF MASTER TOMAS SANDOVAL
23567 11/04/2022 C In-School EULESS TX SR MASTER EDUARDO/SR MASTER CAROLINA GONZALEZ
23569 10/29/2022 C In-School WEST CHESTER PA SR MASTER MARC JOUAN
23563 10/29/2022 C In-School KENDALLVILLE IN SR MASTER ZACH HAYDEN
23034 10/29/2022 B Regional PARAGOULD AR MASTER THERESA ANDERSON
23035 10/29/2022 B Regional AURORA CO CHIEF MASTER RAMSEY CROSS
23036 10/29/2022 B Regional CHARLOTTE NC REGION 111 A/B
23037 10/29/2022 B Regional AVONDALE AZ REGION 118 OWNERS
23573 10/29/2022 C In-School PRINCETON NJ SR MASTER WINTER & MR PETERSON
23560 10/22/2022 C In-School LOWELL IN MRS SHARISE SMITH/ MR JESTON SMITH
23561 10/22/2022 C In-School KELLER TX MRS MARY/MR NATHAN JOHANNESEN
23562 10/22/2022 C In-School BRIDGETON MO MASTER JOAN CATHER
23564 10/22/2022 C In-School CRETE IL MASTER MACE DEVRIES
23565 10/22/2022 C In-School NEW ORLEANS LA MR JOHN HAMMOND

GET READY FOR SPRING NATIONALS!

Spring Nationals will take place in Dallas, TX
at the Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center.

March 1-4, 2023