Skip to the content

2022 - 2023 State Champion Standings

State Standings updated on 11/30/2022

The points below reflect the following tournaments

  • Forms
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 18 - 29 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 RYAN VAN HORN 18 DES PERES, MO
2 SHAYAN ALI 12 MANCHESTER, MO
3 PALMER GRYSBAN 5 GLADSTONE, MO
3 MATTHEW LYNN 5 GLADSTONE, MO
5 JOSH GOOD 1 O'FALLON, MO
  • Weapons
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 18 - 29 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 RYAN VAN HORN 36 DES PERES, MO
2 SHAYAN ALI 15 MANCHESTER, MO
3 REID LANDS 7 DES PERES, MO
4 MATTHEW LYNN 1 GLADSTONE, MO
  • Combat Weapons
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 18 - 29 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 REID LANDS 10 DES PERES, MO
2 JACOB OLSON 8 DES PERES, MO
3 TRISTAN NGUYEN 5 JEFFERSON CITY, MO
4 SHAYAN ALI 2 MANCHESTER, MO
5 COLBY SCHULTE 1 O'FALLON, MO
  • Sparring
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 18 - 29 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOSH GOOD 17 O'FALLON, MO
2 RYAN VAN HORN 10 DES PERES, MO
3 REID LANDS 5 DES PERES, MO
4 CASEY KENDALL 3 DES PERES, MO
5 JOSHUA SCHWARTZ 2 O'FALLON, MO
  • Creative Forms
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Creative Forms Black Belt
  • 18 - 29 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 PALMER GRYSBAN 15 GLADSTONE, MO
2 MATTHEW LYNN 9 GLADSTONE, MO
  • Creative Weapons
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree Creative Weapons Black Belt
  • 18 - 29 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 RYAN VAN HORN 10 DES PERES, MO
2 PALMER GRYSBAN 9 GLADSTONE, MO
3 ALEX GREUBEL 3 MANCHESTER, MO
3 MATTHEW LYNN 3 GLADSTONE, MO
  • X-Treme Forms
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree X-Treme Forms Black Belt
  • 18 - 29 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 RYAN VAN HORN 30 DES PERES, MO
  • X-Treme Weapons
  • Men
  • 2nd, 3rd Degree X-Treme Weapon Black Belt
  • 18 - 29 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 RYAN VAN HORN 10 DES PERES, MO
2 TRISTAN NGUYEN 8 JEFFERSON CITY, MO

Listed Tournaments

This list displays the 30 most recent tournaments that have been reviewed and entered by ATA Tournament Dept. staff.

For a complete list of entered tournaments, please click here.

Tour # Date Type City State Host
23046 11/19/2022 B Regional HILLSBOROUGH TOWNSHIP NJ CHIEF MASTER JACK MCINERNEY
23047 11/19/2022 B Regional ROSEVILLE CA SR. MASTER DANE & MRS. DENISE OWINGS
23580 11/19/2022 C In-School FAYETTEVILLE NC CHIEF MASTER & SR MASTER BROWN
23571 11/13/2022 C In-School AZLE TX MAY/HILL/MCMANUS
23042 11/12/2022 A Regional DULUTH GA GRAND MASTER SOON HO LEE
23043 11/12/2022 B Regional PONCHATOULA LA MASTER ANDREW BEAUJEAUX
23044 11/12/2022 B Regional FORTVILLE IN MASTER TAMARA PARKER
23576 11/12/2022 C In-School PLAINFIELD IL MRS. ESTELA STREACKER
23579 11/12/2022 C In-School TITUSVILLE FL MR/MRS PENTON/MASTER ARGUDIN
23039 11/11/2022 A Regional KANSAS CITY MO SR. MASTER BRIAN DAVIDSON
23040 11/11/2022 A Regional MCKEES ROCKS PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL ESTEP
23041 11/11/2022 A Regional HOUSTON TX MASTER C. RAVEDUTTI
23038 11/05/2022 B Regional SALINE MI CHIEF MASTER TOMAS SANDOVAL
23570 11/05/2022 C In-School SAN DIEGO CA CHIEF MASTER & MASTER CHURCH
23572 11/05/2022 C In-School SEMMES AL MR DUSTIN MCCRANIE
23574 11/05/2022 C In-School COPPELL TX MRS CHRISTY BAMBURG
23575 11/05/2022 C In-School PETALUMA CA SR MASTER NICHOLAS SCHAFER
23567 11/04/2022 C In-School EULESS TX SR MASTER EDUARDO/SR MASTER CAROLINA GONZALEZ
23034 10/29/2022 B Regional PARAGOULD AR MASTER THERESA ANDERSON
23035 10/29/2022 B Regional AURORA CO CHIEF MASTER RAMSEY CROSS
23036 10/29/2022 B Regional CHARLOTTE NC REGION 111 A/B
23037 10/29/2022 B Regional AVONDALE AZ REGION 118 OWNERS
23563 10/29/2022 C In-School KENDALLVILLE IN SR MASTER ZACH HAYDEN
23569 10/29/2022 C In-School WEST CHESTER PA SR MASTER MARC JOUAN
23573 10/29/2022 C In-School PRINCETON NJ SR MASTER WINTER & MR PETERSON
23560 10/22/2022 C In-School LOWELL IN MRS SHARISE SMITH/ MR JESTON SMITH
23561 10/22/2022 C In-School KELLER TX MRS MARY/MR NATHAN JOHANNESEN
23562 10/22/2022 C In-School BRIDGETON MO MASTER JOAN CATHER
23564 10/22/2022 C In-School CRETE IL MASTER MACE DEVRIES
23565 10/22/2022 C In-School NEW ORLEANS LA MR JOHN HAMMOND
QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ABOUT OUR TOURNAMENT STANDINGS?

It is the responsibility of the competitor and/or the competitor’s instructor to check his/her points on a regular basis. Any point corrections or inquiries must be made in writing to tournaments@ataonline.com within 30 days of the tournament being posting to ATAMartialArts.com After 30 days of a tournament being posted, no additional correction requests can be made. For tournaments held in April, the competitor will have until May 5th to contact in writing the tournament department to request point corrections. This rule applies for any errors including but not limited to wrong age, rank, & gender errors.

HELPFUL TIPS:

  1. Check your points above. 
  2. Match these points against the current World/State Standings.
  3. If there is a discrepancy, or if you feel that you are missing any points, please email the ATA Tournament Department immediately at tournaments@ataonline.com (please note the deadlines given above for point corrections).

GET READY FOR SPRING NATIONALS!

Spring Nationals will take place in Dallas, TX
at the Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center.

March 1-4, 2023