Skip to the content

2022 - 2023 World Champion Standings

World Standings updated on 11/30/2022

The points below reflect the following tournaments

  • Forms
  • Men
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 GORDON BRENNAN 26 DEWITT, MI
2 JASON MCMANUS 22 ARLINGTON, TX
3 ROBERT VAUGHAN 20 HOUSTON, TX
4 STEVE E. POSHEDLY 18 DEWITT, MI
5 ATOROD AZIZINAMINI 15 MIRAMAR, FL
6 Steve Wayne 14 CHARDON, OH
7 JOHN EVERS 13 MCKINNEY, TX
7 Michael Overton 13 MEMPHIS, TN
7 DAVID SHELBY 13 MORRISTOWN, TN
10 TED KING JR. 10 SALEM, MO
10 PATRICK MAZZONI 10 LAKEWOOD, CO
10 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
  • Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 ATOROD AZIZINAMINI 20 MIRAMAR, FL
1 JOHN C. SMITH 20 BATON ROUGE, LA
1 ROBERT VAUGHAN 20 HOUSTON, TX
4 THOMAS WHITAKER 18 DACULA, GA
5 Michael Overton 15 MEMPHIS, TN
6 JOHN EVERS 10 MCKINNEY, TX
6 TED KING JR. 10 SALEM, MO
6 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
9 JOHN T. GUY 9 BROWNSBURG, IN
9 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 9 SLIDELL, LA
9 DAVID SHELBY 9 MORRISTOWN, TN
  • Combat Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 Steve Wayne 30 CHARDON, OH
2 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 28 SLIDELL, LA
3 MARK SPURLOCK 25 SOUTHLAKE, TX
4 ROBERT VAUGHAN 20 HOUSTON, TX
5 GORDON BRENNAN 14 DEWITT, MI
6 Michael Overton 13 MEMPHIS, TN
6 DAVID SHELBY 13 MORRISTOWN, TN
8 TED KING JR. 10 SALEM, MO
8 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
8 THOMAS WHITAKER 10 DACULA, GA
  • Sparring
  • Men
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 GUY G. HOEFER 30 ANDOVER, MA
2 GORDON BRENNAN 26 DEWITT, MI
3 ATOROD AZIZINAMINI 20 MIRAMAR, FL
4 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 18 SLIDELL, LA
5 MARK SPURLOCK 15 SOUTHLAKE, TX
6 ROBERT VAUGHAN 13 HOUSTON, TX
7 PATRICK MAZZONI 10 LAKEWOOD, CO
7 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
7 STEVE E. POSHEDLY 10 DEWITT, MI
7 Steve Wayne 10 CHARDON, OH
7 THOMAS WHITAKER 10 DACULA, GA
  • Creative Forms
  • Men
  • 1st-3rd Creative Forms Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 MARK SPURLOCK 25 SOUTHLAKE, TX
2 JOHN C. SMITH 20 BATON ROUGE, LA
2 ROBERT VAUGHAN 20 HOUSTON, TX
4 DAVID SHELBY 13 MORRISTOWN, TN
5 ATOROD AZIZINAMINI 10 MIRAMAR, FL
5 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 10 SLIDELL, LA
5 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
8 JOHN EVERS 8 MCKINNEY, TX
9 STEPHEN J. DETERS 5 CHAMPAIGN, IL
9 HERB NIEDERBERGER 5 ROCKLIN, CA
  • Creative Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st-3rd Creative Weapons Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOHN C. SMITH 25 BATON ROUGE, LA
2 MARK SPURLOCK 18 SOUTHLAKE, TX
2 THOMAS WHITAKER 18 DACULA, GA
4 DAVID SHELBY 15 MORRISTOWN, TN
4 ROBERT VAUGHAN 15 HOUSTON, TX
6 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 12 SLIDELL, LA
7 JOHN EVERS 10 MCKINNEY, TX
7 JOHN T. GUY 10 BROWNSBURG, IN
7 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
10 STEPHEN J. DETERS 5 CHAMPAIGN, IL
10 HERB NIEDERBERGER 5 ROCKLIN, CA
  • X-Treme Forms
  • Men
  • 1st-3rd X-Treme Forms Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 35 SLIDELL, LA
2 MARK SPURLOCK 25 SOUTHLAKE, TX
3 MAC McNEIL 20 TOPEKA, KS
4 ROBERT VAUGHAN 15 HOUSTON, TX
5 JOHN EVERS 8 MCKINNEY, TX
6 HERB NIEDERBERGER 5 ROCKLIN, CA
  • X-Treme Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st-3rd X-Treme Weapon Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 MARK SPURLOCK 23 SOUTHLAKE, TX
1 THOMAS WHITAKER 23 DACULA, GA
3 MAC McNEIL 20 TOPEKA, KS
4 DAVID SHELBY 15 MORRISTOWN, TN
4 ROBERT VAUGHAN 15 HOUSTON, TX
6 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 12 SLIDELL, LA
7 JOHN EVERS 10 MCKINNEY, TX
7 JOHN T. GUY 10 BROWNSBURG, IN

Listed Tournaments

This list displays the 30 most recent tournaments that have been reviewed and entered by ATA Tournament Dept. staff.

For a complete list of entered tournaments, please click here.

Tour # Date Type City State Host
23046 11/19/2022 B Regional HILLSBOROUGH TOWNSHIP NJ CHIEF MASTER JACK MCINERNEY
23047 11/19/2022 B Regional ROSEVILLE CA SR. MASTER DANE & MRS. DENISE OWINGS
23580 11/19/2022 C In-School FAYETTEVILLE NC CHIEF MASTER & SR MASTER BROWN
23571 11/13/2022 C In-School AZLE TX MAY/HILL/MCMANUS
23576 11/12/2022 C In-School PLAINFIELD IL MRS. ESTELA STREACKER
23579 11/12/2022 C In-School TITUSVILLE FL MR/MRS PENTON/MASTER ARGUDIN
23042 11/12/2022 A Regional DULUTH GA GRAND MASTER SOON HO LEE
23043 11/12/2022 B Regional PONCHATOULA LA MASTER ANDREW BEAUJEAUX
23044 11/12/2022 B Regional FORTVILLE IN MASTER TAMARA PARKER
23039 11/11/2022 A Regional KANSAS CITY MO SR. MASTER BRIAN DAVIDSON
23040 11/11/2022 A Regional MCKEES ROCKS PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL ESTEP
23041 11/11/2022 A Regional HOUSTON TX MASTER C. RAVEDUTTI
23572 11/05/2022 C In-School SEMMES AL MR DUSTIN MCCRANIE
23574 11/05/2022 C In-School COPPELL TX MRS CHRISTY BAMBURG
23575 11/05/2022 C In-School PETALUMA CA SR MASTER NICHOLAS SCHAFER
23570 11/05/2022 C In-School SAN DIEGO CA CHIEF MASTER & MASTER CHURCH
23038 11/05/2022 B Regional SALINE MI CHIEF MASTER TOMAS SANDOVAL
23567 11/04/2022 C In-School EULESS TX SR MASTER EDUARDO/SR MASTER CAROLINA GONZALEZ
23569 10/29/2022 C In-School WEST CHESTER PA SR MASTER MARC JOUAN
23563 10/29/2022 C In-School KENDALLVILLE IN SR MASTER ZACH HAYDEN
23034 10/29/2022 B Regional PARAGOULD AR MASTER THERESA ANDERSON
23035 10/29/2022 B Regional AURORA CO CHIEF MASTER RAMSEY CROSS
23036 10/29/2022 B Regional CHARLOTTE NC REGION 111 A/B
23037 10/29/2022 B Regional AVONDALE AZ REGION 118 OWNERS
23573 10/29/2022 C In-School PRINCETON NJ SR MASTER WINTER & MR PETERSON
23560 10/22/2022 C In-School LOWELL IN MRS SHARISE SMITH/ MR JESTON SMITH
23561 10/22/2022 C In-School KELLER TX MRS MARY/MR NATHAN JOHANNESEN
23562 10/22/2022 C In-School BRIDGETON MO MASTER JOAN CATHER
23564 10/22/2022 C In-School CRETE IL MASTER MACE DEVRIES
23565 10/22/2022 C In-School NEW ORLEANS LA MR JOHN HAMMOND

GET READY FOR SPRING NATIONALS!

Spring Nationals will take place in Dallas, TX
at the Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center.

March 1-4, 2023